6th week: weight loss challenge

Yay! The 6th week weigh-in was great! I've lost a total of 1.2 lbs weeeeeeee I wasn't expecting that. And Oh, I pretty messed up my week today, I was idle and I feel so blue. We will have our 7th weigh-in tomorrow and I am nervous already waaaaah, anyway, fingers crossed*


Not relevant to this post but I better share it. I've been like this hmm I mean, I can relate to this. 

http://pleasestopbeingsad.tumblr.com/post/71227952558

5th week: weight loss challenge

I am so happy that finally I have lost 2 lbs on our fifth weigh-in. *progress is progress* I remembered last time I did not lose weight. My current weight now is 128.4 lbs and my weight before I started this challenge was around 136.4 lbs, so I have lost a total of 8 lbs already which is a total of 4kgs. weeeeeeeee I am super happy! I have a meal plan but you know sometimes I can't follow it because of food shortage hahaha! we are not rich, ya'know. But I always opt to healthy alternatives like protein rich food: eggs and tuna (sardines). Plus, I have crazy cravings once in a while which I blame to hormonal changes or maybe, I just lack discipline. hehe 

Here's a sure way to resist my cravings. I will, I mean I should try to remember this 4 Ds.

http://fitnesstreats.tumblr.com/post/80673152400

4th week: weight loss challenge

Yay! 4th week had passed and I was really anxious of my result. The thing here, I forgot to be mindful with my eating habits (i'm trying to). I was having fun chatting with a very dear friend at their house (since I have to attend a General Assembly of Ficco and she's also a member), and when we had our lunch, I forgot I shouldn't eat "lechon". Gaaaaah! It was a Sunday and I considered it to be my cheat day (eat lots of YOLO meals, hahaha!). Anyway, when I got a chance to visit the office, I hurriedly went to the Nutrition Club to check my fat % and weight. I was super relieved that I just gained .4 to my weight and .8 to my fat %, but I still have to get rid of it. Amazingly, after the 4th weigh-in last Saturday, I retained my current weight. I did not lose nor gain pounds!Yeheeeey! I have to take this mindful eating seriously, It's hard to maintain a new habit, shifting my mindset and getting out of my comfort zone. I know I can do it, but it is hard when you don't have a strong support system hehe. I'll try and try and try and do my best.

weheartit.com

3rd week: weight loss challenge

My 3rd week of this challenge is fine. I'm still proud that I have lost 2 lbs. It wasn't the way I wanted it to but it's still a progress. I have done well this week, I make sure to exercise 5x/day through cardio. Maybe because I have had refined carb consumed this week, I felt lethargic after eating it actually, I shouldn't eat sweets and refined carbs!!!! I will look for more ways to burn these restored fats. I'll make sure these fats will weep. I still have 5 more weeks to go! I've messed up my plan this week ugh! I will make it up, I have to!!!!

http://teenshealthandfitness.tumblr.com/post/79854511114/life-of-pie-teenshealthandfitness-tumblr-com.

2nd week of weight loss challenge

Yay!The week had gone by so fast. The 2nd week was over and I'm guilty that I have only lost .4 to my previous weight. I've been to the office this week so I was really busy, super busy that I forgot to update my challenge. Anyway, here's an update:

  1. Drink Herbalife Smoothie and follow strictly my program - I've been drinking my smoothie every morning, my day is not complete without it really. I have managed to have smoothie bfast for 2 weeks straight. yehey! Ive been trying to follow my program however I've been to the office and temptations are everywhere. I can feel that my period is coming so I was craving for siomai, japanese siomai to be exact. I have fed myself with lots of "bawal". 
  2. No sweets, bread and sodas - I managed to have no sodas for 2 weeks straight now. I managed to hold myself on bread and sweets haha! I am so proud of myself. My father would always bought bread, my family love simple carbs and I can't do anything about it. 
  3. Drink more water at least 2 ltrs a day - I am so proud to tell that I am now consuming 2 ltrs of water a day. 
  4. Pilates for Beginner this week - No pilates for this week since I went to the office *sad*. 
It was really my fault. I am not prepared that's why temptation consumed me and messed up my week. Anyway, enough of blaming myself, I am still thankful that I've lost .4 hehe. I got to exercise for 32 mins though last Wednesday. I am a work in progress so I think it's okay to messed up (a little motivation for myself). I will just do  better this 3rd week and return to cardio for awhile. The most important thing is...

http://loose-skinnyjeans.tumblr.com/post/42114776537/dont-give-up.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Template by Suck my Lolly